PDP: New NWC Members Emerge, As Convention Ends

Despite the uncertainties surrounding the 2021 convention of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), following the former chairman’s, Uche Secondus, lawsuit against the party, over what he called his undue impeachment, but the court ruling in favour of the party, PDP has successfully concluded its convention, held at the Eagles Square, in Abuja.

 

During the October 30th and 31st convention, new members were elected as the National Working Committee, (NWC), to stir the affairs of the party, especially ahead of the 2023 general elections.

 

Although, matters concerning Uche Secondus, the embattled ex chairman of the party was brought to fore, at the convention, but a vote of no confidence was passed on him. Mr. Secondus therefore, ceases to be the man to pilot PDP affairs, as unanimously agreed upon by the party members.

 

Consequently, a new national chairman, Iyorchia Ayu, has been chosen by consensus, to lead the affairs of PDP going forward.

 

Also, out of the 21 vacant positions in PDP, 17 of the seats contested for, were unopposed, while the remaining 4 positions are still being debated on.

 

Here is the full list of PDP’s newly-elected NWC members as gathered by SarahReports:

National Chairman – Iyorchia Ayu (unopposed)

Deputy National Chairman (North) – Umar Damagum (Contested)

Deputy National Chairman (South) – Taofeek Arapaja (Contested)

National Secretary – Samuel Anyanwu (Unopposed)

National Treasurer – Ahmed Mohammed (Unopposed)

National Organising Secretary – Umar Bature (Unopposed)

National Financial Secretary – Daniel Woyegikuro (Unopposed)

National Women’s Leader – Professor Stella Effah-Attoe (Unopposed)

National Youth Leader – Muhammed Suleiman (Contested)

National Legal Adviser – Kamaldeen Ajibade (Unopposed)

National Publicity Secretary – Debo Ologunagba (Unopposed)

National Auditor – Okechuckwu Daniel (Unopposed)

Deputy National Secretary – Setoji Kosheodo (Unopposed)

Deputy National Treasurer – Ndubisi David (Unopposed)

Deputy National Publicity Secretary – Ibrahim Abdullahi (Unopposed)

Deputy National Organising Secretary – Ighoyota Amori (Unopposed)

Deputy National Financial Secretary – Adamu Kamale (Unopposed)

Deputy National Women’s Leader – Hajara Wanka (Unopposed)

Deputy National Youth Leader – Timothy Osadolor (Unopposed)

Deputy National Legal Adviser – Okechukwu Osuoha (Unopposed)

Deputy National Auditor – Abdulrahman Mohammed (Unopposed)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.